The glass-container will be open from 4. April until 14. June 2020 and 26. September until 25. October 2020 all weekends and public holidays.
The stranded fin whale, who stranded in Blokhus tuesday the 23rd of February, 2016, was quickly an entry piece for thousands of inquisitive citizens and it was under a great mediawatch, that the whale was measured, examined and parted. Under nearly the same amount of mediawatch was the giant skeleton assembled at Zoologisk Museum in Copenhagen, where conservist Abdi Heyadat did the exciting work. Since October the 15th, 2016, it has been possible to see the enormous animal exhibited at Nordsøen Oceanarium in Hirtshals.
But from March until June + September until October the skeleton will be back in Blokhus in a large glasscontainer, where it can experienced and looked at.
The fin whale is the second largest mammal to ever live and is only surpassed by the blue whale. The fin whale can reach up til 26 metres long og have a weight between 30 and 80 tons.
Those who live on the southern hemisphere gets a little bigger than those on the northern hemisphere. Newborns weigh around 2 tons and have a length of 6,5 metres.
Fin whales belongs to the group of barde whales, who have bardes instead of teeth. The bardes are only located in the upper mouth and works as a sift. When the whale takes a giant mouthful of water and preys (up til 80 cubikmetres) the water is then pressed out of the sides whilst the feed, that consists of both fish, octopus and crustaceans, sticks to the bards.
The head of the fin whale has a very special asymmetric coloring. Right side is white and the left side is dark, which also reflects on the bards. Those in the right side is yellow/light with dark stripes in the front 1/3 - 1/2 while the rest of the right side and those on the left is dark.
There are fin whales in all oceans and sometimes they are also seen in the North Sea. The fin whale is a long slim whale who swims very fast - up til 30 kilometres an hour, it dives down to at least 230 metres depth and can hold its breath for 5 to 15 minutes.